Privacy policy

Declaration of confidentiality


Article 1 – personal data treatment


When you order from our shop, we require personal data such as your name, address and email. When you browse on our shop, we also receive automatically your IP address from your computer. This enables us to have more details regarding your browsing software and operating system.

For the marketing side of things, with your permission, we could send you some news regarding our store such as new products and other sort of updates.

ARTICLE 2 - CONSENT

- How do you obtain my consent ?

When you enter your personal information for making an order, check your debit card, schedule a delivery or return an article, we assume that you agree to give this information and that we use them for this aim only.

If we ask for personal information in order to send marketing materials, for example, we directly ask your explicit consent or we give you the choice of refusing.

- How can I remove my consent ?

If after giving us your consent, you change your mind and rescind this consent to contact you, gather your personal information, you will have to send an email to info@patetpat-creations.fr or a letter to Pat&Pat Creations, Place Sainte Anne 31440 Saint-Beat-Lez

ARTICLE 3 – DISCLOSURE

We can disclose your personal information if the law forces us to or if you violate our “Terms of Use”.

ARTICLE 4 – PRESTASHOP.

Our store is powered by Prestashop. They provide the ecommerce framework and enables us to sell our services and products. Your data are stored within a secured server protected by a firewall.

Payment :

If you order by a direct method of payment, we may store your financial data. Those will be encrypted according to the rules of the norm PCI-DSS. The information related to your transaction are stored as long as necessary in order to finalize your order. Once the order has been finalized, the information related to the transaction will be erased.

ARTICLE 5 – THIRD PARTIES SERVICES

From a general point of view, the third parties providers that we work with will only collect and use your information in the way that is required for the level of services requested of them.

However, some providers  like payment gateway and other payment processing services have their own privacy policies that we have to follow in order to process your order.

In the matter of those providers, we recommend that you read closely their confidentiality agreement in order to be fully aware of their way of treating your data.

ARTICLE 6 – SAFETY

In order to protect your personal data, we take excessive care and use the industry standards in order for them to be safe from any harm.

Cookie duration Policy

According to the CNIL guideline, the maximal duration for keeping the cookies of your visit is 13 months. It is the same duration for the agreement to those terms.

Why use cookies ?

Cookies can be used for statistical analysis of the website traffic, for example.
We need such data in order to optimize our service toward our customers.

ARTICLE 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you are declaring that you are of adult age in your country and that you have given your consent to any underage relative using this website.

ARTICLE 8 – CASE OF MODIFICATION TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our confidentiality policy at any given time, so please be updated by reading it frequently. Those changes will be effective immediately after their publication on the website.

If our store is being acquired by or is merging with another company, your information shall be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue serving you.

QUESTIONS AND ADDRESS

If you are interested in accessing, changing or deleting any personal information that we have about yourself or make a complaint, or any other subject, please write an email to info@patetpat-creations.fr or a letter to Pat&Pat Creations, Place Sainte Anne 31440 Saint-Beat-Lez, FRANCE.